14 May

Privacy Policy

Statement of Intent

Hunter Roberts Consulting Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy notice explains how we gather, define, and utilise your Information.

We use the information to help us make informed decisions about how we connect with you and what information we send to you. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

Your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and national laws implementing GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, or to exercise any of your rights detailed below, please email us at info@hunterroberts.com or write to us at:

Susy Roberts
Director
Hunter Roberts Consulting Limited
The Laurels
7 Blackacres Close
Sandbach
Cheshire
CW11 1YE
UK

Hunter Roberts Consulting Limited is the “controller” of your Information for the purposes of the GDPR and is a company registered under number 6264052 and whose VAT number is GB 909 9564 74.

How we use your Information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Hunter Roberts collects personal information.

What Information Do We Collect on our Website?

When you visit our website www.hunterroberts.com you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, company name, email address and telephone numbers.

You may provide us with information in a number of ways:

  1. by completing our Contact Us form;
  2. by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your name, company, email address and our responses;
  3. by calling us, in which case we may retain your name, company and telephone number.

We may collect Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not dentify you as an individual.

How we use your Information

We will hold and use your Information for our legitimate business purposes including:

  1. To keep you up to date about important changes to our business;
  2. To direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events and other information. Before we do so, you will be given an option to opt-out of such communications and an option to unsubscribe will also be provided with each communication. We use a third party provider, MPZMail, to deliver our e-newsletters to you. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies, including clear gifs, to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MPZMail’s privacy notice.
  3. To answer your queries;
  4. To release Information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so.

The legal basis for processing your Information

Under GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process your Information are the following:

  1. Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation – we are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your Information. We may also be obliged by law to disclose your Information to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency;
  2. Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests – either we, or a third party, will need to process your Information for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms, including your right to have your Information protected. Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you, informing you about our products and services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner;
  3. Consent – in some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your Information in a particular way.

How we share your Information

In certain circumstances we will share your Information with other parties. Details of those parties are set out below along with the reasons for sharing it.

  1. Trusted third parties: In order to provide certain services, we will share your information with third party service providers such as IT infrastructure companies and email logistics providers. We will not share your data with any third party where it is not necessary to do so to provide a service to you.
  2. Regulatory and law enforcement agencies. As noted above, if we receive a request from a regulatory body or law enforcement agency, and if permitted under GDPR and other laws, we may disclose certain personal information to such bodies or agencies.

How long we hold your Information

We will only retain your Information for as long as is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which we have collected it. The criteria that we use to determine retention periods will be determined by the nature of the data and the purposes for which it is kept. For example, if you apply for a job, we will retain your data for as long as is necessary to process your application, and maintain application statistics.

We will send e-newsletters to you as long as you have given us consent to receive direct marketing from us. In certain circumstances, once we have deleted or anonymised your data, we may need to retain parts of it (for example, your email address), in order to comply with our obligations under GDPR or other legislation, or for fraud detection purposes.

Your rights relating to your Information

You have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below. We will require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on your request.

  1. Right to be Informed. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We will provide you with information including: our purposes for processing your personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with (Privacy Information). If we obtain personal data from other sources, we will provide you with privacy information within one month of obtaining your data.
  2. Right of Access. You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the Information about you that we hold, and to confirm the nature of the Information and how it is used. Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your Information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.
  3. Right of Rectification. If Information we hold about you is not accurate, is out of date or incomplete and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed. You can let us know by contacting us at the address or email address set out above.
  4. Right of Erasure. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that Information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the Information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the Information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the Information.
  5. Right to Object. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your Information by contacting us at the address or email address set out above. For example, if we are processing your Information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests. You also have the right to object to use of your Information for direct marketing purposes.
  6. Right to Restrict Processing. You have the right to restrict our use of your Information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the Information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.
  7. Right of Data Portability. In certain instances, you have a right to receive any Information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can ask us to transmit that Information to you or directly to a third party organisation. This right exists in respect of Information that:
  • you have provided to us previously; and
  • is processed by us using automated means.

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to Information of others without their consent.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at the address or email address set out above. You can exercise your rights free of charge.

Most of the above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

Consent

To the extent that we are processing your Information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing via the link provided in any direct marketing communication, or contacting us at the address or email address set out above.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of the Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

We also use ‘persistent’ cookies which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

Website

Hunter Roberts use a third party service, Echo Internet, to help maintain the security and performance of the Hunter Roberts website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Hunter Roberts website.  For more information, please see Echo Internet’s privacy notice.

Hunter Roberts recognises the importance of providing a website that is accessible to everyone and is easy to use. This section outlines our ongoing commitment to making our online services accessible and explains some of the accessibility features of this Website.

Website accessibility means that people with disabilities can use the Website. More specifically, Website accessibility means that people with disabilities can perceive, understand, navigate, and interact with the Website, and that they can contribute to the Website. Website accessibility also benefits others, including older people with changing abilities due to aging. (Quote from https://www.w3.org/WAI/intro/accessibility.php)

This Website contains the following features which should help users make the website more accessible:

  1. providing a sitemap;
  2. every content and decorative image has the ability to have alternative text added so if images are disabled or not appearing the user can see read what the image is displaying;
  3. tabbing through the Website is organised in a logical top down left to right order;
  4. clearly defined visible hover and focus (tab) state for each link;
  5. the ability to jump to the main content on the page by bypassing the top menu when you use the keyboard;
  6. HTML for lists, tables and quotes being coded correctly;
  7. the ability to navigate around the site and access all functionality by only using the keyboard;
  8. all fields and labels within forms including error messages, are clearly labelled and have the correct notations;
  9. the visual contrast combination of text and background colours meet the correct ratio so all text is easily read; and
  10. the Website is readable when large size text is used in Internet Explorer

At Hunter Roberts we are committed to making our Website accessible to as many abled and less abled people as possible. We will continue to review, test and modify our Website for usability and accessibility issues using a combination of both manual and automated testing tools. These tools and techniques help us to aim towards meeting (where possible) the W3C guidelines as part of our ongoing commitment towards an accessible Website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy can be changed by us at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of material changes or updates to our privacy policy by email, where we are holding your email address.

Complaints or queries

Hunter Roberts tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you are unhappy about our use of your Information, you can contact us at the address or email address above. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office using any of the below contact methods:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
T:  0303 123 11113
W: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

© Copyright 2017 Hunter Roberts | Company Reg No. : 6264052 | VAT No: GB 909 956 474 | Web Hosting by Echo Internet